Skip to content
State Cost Compare

Head-to-head

Missouri vs Kansas

Missouri and Kansas are less than one index point apart (90.817 vs 90.068) and their two-bedroom rent medians differ by $15, but Kansas owners pay $850 more a year in property tax at the median, and Kansas utilities cost 9.032 points more.

Updated

Measure Missouri Kansas First − second
All-items price level 90.817 90.068 +0.749 points
Rent price level 69.880 71.156 −1.276 points
Home value $230,300±$880 $217,200±$1,343 +$13,100
Two-bedroom gross rent $1,027±$8 $1,042±$9 −$15
Household income $70,702±$325 $74,275±$475 −$3,573
Real estate taxes paid $1,948±$11 $2,798±$18 −$850

$4,000 of monthly spending in Missouri scales to $3,967 in Kansas at the 2024 all-items price ratio.

BEA 2024 and ACS 2020–2024; ± marks the Census 90% margin. How to read a gap

Missouri vs Kansas: one metro, two tax systems

The near-identical headline hides real category differences. Missouri is dearer for goods (96.299 against 94.027) and slightly for other services, while Kansas is dearer for rents (71.156 against 69.880) and much dearer for utilities (88.438 against 79.406). Because the totals are so close, the category a household spends most on decides which side is cheaper for it.

Renting costs almost the same: two-bedroom gross-rent medians of $1,027 in Missouri and $1,042 in Kansas, and rent burdens of 28.1% and 27.1% of income. Owning does not. Kansas owners pay $850 more a year in property tax at the median even though Missouri's median home is worth $13,100 more. Owners with a mortgage report median monthly costs of $1,524 and $1,689.

Kansas incomes edge ahead: $3,573 more at the household median and $1,322 more per person once prices are counted.

The state governments raise very different amounts. Kansas collected $4,406 per resident in fiscal 2025 and Missouri $2,871. Kansas also collects a state property tax, 7.1% of its revenue, alongside individual income tax (35.6%) and general sales (32.6%); Missouri relies on individual income tax for 43.2% and general sales for 29.7%.

Both states have become relatively cheaper since 2020, Missouri from 92.162 and Kansas from 92.251.

The Kansas City area spans the state line, and the shared metro name does not make the two jurisdictions interchangeable: record which side holds the job and which holds the dwelling before preparing taxes. A change in tenure changes the question, since the rent and home-value medians answer different ones.

Price levels by category

MeasureMissouriKansasGap
All items90.81790.068+0.749
Goods96.29994.027+2.272
Housing (rents)69.88071.156−1.276
Utilities79.40688.438−9.032
Other services95.16993.816+1.353
Real income per person (2017 $)$57,850$59,172−$1,322

How BEA builds category parities and real income

Two state tax mixes, FY2025

Missouri: $18.00 billion, $2,871 per resident. Kansas: $13.12 billion, $4,406 per resident.

TaxMO shareKS shareMO per residentKS per resident
Individual income43.2%35.6%$1,241$1,571
General sales29.7%32.6%$853$1,438
Property0.3%7.1%$8$313
Motor fuel6.2%3.5%$178$155
Other selective sales7.4%6.9%$212$305
Corporate income8.8%10.4%$253$458
Licenses4.3%3.5%$123$155
Severance0.0%0.3%$0$12
Other taxes0.1%not levied$3—

What these collections do and do not show

Reviewed by the State Cost Compare Editorial Team · Review policy · Report a correction