State profile
Montana Cost of Living Comparison
Montana's 2024 price level is 94.645, 5.36% below the national level, after rising more than three and a half points in 2024; utilities are the fourth-cheapest in the country at 72.254.
Updated
94.645Montana all-items price level, U.S. = 100 · rank 22 of 51, lowest first
| Measure | Montana | North Carolina | First − second |
|---|---|---|---|
| All-items price level | 94.645 | 94.326 | +0.319 points |
| Rent price level | 84.648 | 81.364 | +3.284 points |
| Home value | $375,800±$3,433 | $288,900±$1,086 | +$86,900 |
| Two-bedroom gross rent | $1,099±$17 | $1,164±$7 | −$65 |
| Household income | $72,509±$761 | $72,388±$324 | +$121 |
| Real estate taxes paid | $2,693±$19 | $1,896±$8 | +$797 |
$4,000 of monthly spending in Montana scales to $3,987 in North Carolina at the 2024 all-items price ratio.
BEA 2024 and ACS 2020–2024; ± marks the Census 90% margin. How to read a gap
Montana: no sales tax, rising prices, homes ahead of incomes
Montana's relative prices were falling until 2024. The all-items parity dropped from 91.972 in 2020 to 90.179 in 2022, edged up to 91.014 in 2023, and then jumped to 94.645, a net gain of 2.673 points since 2020. Benchmarks from earlier in the decade understate where the state now sits.
Home values have run ahead of local incomes. The median home value of $375,800 ranks 18th, while the median household income of $72,509 ranks 37th. Renters fare better: the two-bedroom gross-rent median is $1,099 (rank 34) and gross rent takes 27.8% of renters' income, rank 43. Real per capita personal income, adjusted for prices, is $59,203, essentially level with the U.S. figure.
The state tax system has no general sales tax in the Census survey. Individual income tax supplied 47.7% of fiscal 2025 collections, $2,015 per resident; other selective sales 13.3%; licenses 11.8%; and the state's own property tax 9.5%, or $401 per resident. Severance taxes added 4.8%. Total collections were $4,225 per resident, rank 26. Owners paid a median $2,693 a year in real estate taxes overall.
Utilities (72.254) and goods (96.006) are where households save; other services (98.715) are close to national prices, and rents (84.648) are mid-table.
Of four neighbours, only Idaho (95.494) has a higher price level; Wyoming (92.691), North Dakota (88.959) and South Dakota (88.586) are cheaper, with two-bedroom medians from $950 to $987. North Carolina (94.326) is Montana's nearest price level nationally.
Category price levels in Montana
| Category | Parity | Rank, low first | vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 94.645 | 22 | 5.36% below |
| Goods | 96.006 | 16 | 3.99% below |
| Housing (rents) | 84.648 | 24 | 15.35% below |
| Utilities | 72.254 | 4 | 27.75% below |
| Other services | 98.715 | 19 | 1.28% below |
| Real income per person, 2017 $ | $59,203 | 20 | U.S. $59,195 |
All items by year: 2020 91.972 · 2021 91.328 · 2022 90.179 · 2023 91.014 · 2024 94.645 (+2.673 since 2020). How to read categories and trends
Monthly housing costs
- Owners with a mortgage
- $1,798±$20 · rank 25, high first
- Owners without a mortgage
- $571±$6 · rank 31
- Renters: gross rent / income
- 27.8%±0.5 · rank 43
Montana state tax collections, FY2025
$4.84 billion in total, $4,225 per resident. Scope of these figures
| Tax | FY2025 | Share | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual income | $2.31 billion | 47.7% | $2,015 |
| General sales | not levied | ||
| Property | $459.1 million | 9.5% | $401 |
| Motor fuel | $284.6 million | 5.9% | $249 |
| Other selective sales | $645.6 million | 13.3% | $564 |
| Corporate income | $321.7 million | 6.7% | $281 |
| Licenses | $572.3 million | 11.8% | $500 |
| Severance | $233.5 million | 4.8% | $204 |
| Other taxes | $13.3 million | 0.3% | $12 |
Montana beside its neighbours
| Jurisdiction | All items | Rents | Goods | 2BR rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | 94.645 | 84.648 | 96.006 | $1,099 |
| Idaho | 95.494 | 90.027 | 96.311 | $1,163 |
| North Dakota | 88.959 | 71.421 | 95.701 | $950 |
| South Dakota | 88.586 | 67.642 | 95.473 | $987 |
| Wyoming | 92.691 | 71.127 | 95.368 | $961 |
Before you budget a move
For Montana, decide whether the proposed move includes a different dwelling size, employer housing or frequent travel. Each condition changes personal cash needs without changing the statewide price parity on this page. The index measures a representative price environment, not the expenses assigned by an employment or lease agreement.
A Bozeman-area search and another Montana destination should be priced with real addresses and the same household needs. Use a current lease or lender quote when available. Historical medians cannot determine today’s listing, a property’s insurance terms or the annual income offered for a specific occupation.
Reviewed by the State Cost Compare Editorial Team · Review policy · Report a correction