State profile
Pennsylvania Cost of Living Comparison
Pennsylvania's 2024 price level is 97.572, 2.43% below the national level, and it sits in the middle of the steepest price gradient in the Northeast, between New Jersey (108.805) and New York (107.921) on one side and Ohio (92.774) and West Virginia (89.497) on the other.
Updated
97.572Pennsylvania all-items price level, U.S. = 100 · rank 28 of 51, lowest first
| Measure | Pennsylvania | Vermont | First − second |
|---|---|---|---|
| All-items price level | 97.572 | 97.958 | −0.386 points |
| Rent price level | 85.068 | 86.502 | −1.434 points |
| Home value | $254,500±$767 | $316,600±$3,361 | −$62,100 |
| Two-bedroom gross rent | $1,245±$7 | $1,384±$42 | −$139 |
| Household income | $77,971±$342 | $81,203±$1,339 | −$3,232 |
| Real estate taxes paid | $3,311±$12 | $5,039±$66 | −$1,728 |
$4,000 of monthly spending in Pennsylvania scales to $4,016 in Vermont at the 2024 all-items price ratio.
BEA 2024 and ACS 2020–2024; ± marks the Census 90% margin. How to read a gap
Pennsylvania: the midpoint of a steep east-west slope
Pennsylvania's six neighbours tell the story. New Jersey and New York are far dearer, Maryland (104.959) and Delaware (99.808) somewhat dearer, while Ohio and West Virginia are cheaper. The two-bedroom gross-rent median of $1,245 is $559 a month below New Jersey's and $182 above Ohio's. Where a household lives along that slope can matter as much as the state it picks.
The categories are near the national level, with one exception. Goods (99.357), rents (85.068) and other services (99.762) are at or below the U.S. level, but utilities, at 109.321, are 9.32% above it.
Shopping carries specific rules. The state sales tax is 6%, with a local 1% added in Allegheny County and 2% in Philadelphia, and major exemptions include food that is not ready to eat, most clothing, textbooks, pharmaceutical drugs and residential heating fuels. General sales supplied 28.5% of fiscal 2025 state collections and individual income tax 31.6%; total collections were $4,330 per resident, rank 24.
Housing and incomes are both mid-table, with one twist: Pennsylvania's property tax, a median $3,311 a year, ranks 19th, higher than its home values (35th) would suggest. On income, the household median and price-adjusted income per person land in exactly the same place, 24th.
The relative price level dipped from 97.717 in 2020 to 96.145 in 2021 and has since returned almost exactly to where it started. For commuters, the New Jersey vs Pennsylvania page explains the wage-tax agreement between the two states. Vermont (97.958) is the nearest price level nationally.
Category price levels in Pennsylvania
| Category | Parity | Rank, low first | vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 97.572 | 28 | 2.43% below |
| Goods | 99.357 | 39 | 0.64% below |
| Housing (rents) | 85.068 | 25 | 14.93% below |
| Utilities | 109.321 | 38 | 9.32% above |
| Other services | 99.762 | 27 | 0.24% below |
| Real income per person, 2017 $ | $58,620 | 24 | U.S. $59,195 |
All items by year: 2020 97.717 · 2021 96.145 · 2022 96.256 · 2023 97.400 · 2024 97.572 (−0.145 since 2020). How to read categories and trends
Monthly housing costs
- Owners with a mortgage
- $1,762±$6 · rank 27, high first
- Owners without a mortgage
- $644±$3 · rank 22
- Renters: gross rent / income
- 29.2%±0.2 · rank 30
Pennsylvania state tax collections, FY2025
$56.55 billion in total, $4,330 per resident. Scope of these figures
| Tax | FY2025 | Share | Per resident |
|---|---|---|---|
| Individual income | $17.87 billion | 31.6% | $1,368 |
| General sales | $16.13 billion | 28.5% | $1,235 |
| Property | $44.8 million | 0.1% | $3 |
| Motor fuel | $3.27 billion | 5.8% | $251 |
| Other selective sales | $8.92 billion | 15.8% | $683 |
| Corporate income | $4.44 billion | 7.9% | $340 |
| Licenses | $3.34 billion | 5.9% | $256 |
| Severance | not levied | ||
| Other taxes | $2.53 billion | 4.5% | $194 |
Pennsylvania sales tax
Pennsylvania's sales tax rate is 6%. By law a 1% local tax is added in Allegheny County and a 2% local tax in Philadelphia. Major exemptions include food that is not ready to eat, most clothing, textbooks, pharmaceutical drugs and residential heating fuels.
Read : Pennsylvania Department of Revenue: sales, use and hotel occupancy tax.
Pennsylvania beside its neighbours
| Jurisdiction | All items | Rents | Goods | 2BR rent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | 97.572 | 85.068 | 99.357 | $1,245 |
| Delaware | 99.808 | 102.015 | 96.155 | $1,397 |
| Maryland | 104.959 | 121.079 | 102.524 | $1,740 |
| New Jersey | 108.805 | 134.292 | 107.066 | $1,804 |
| New York | 107.921 | 122.168 | 107.254 | $1,620 |
| Ohio | 92.774 | 73.012 | 93.670 | $1,063 |
| West Virginia | 89.497 | 54.241 | 96.539 | $896 |
Before you budget a move
A Pennsylvania household budget should keep plan qualification and local tax preparation outside the housing benchmark arithmetic. The Census income median is not a prepared taxable base. Use approved liabilities for the household’s actual retirement or earned income and address instead of multiplying gross cash by a rate reference.
For Philadelphia-area, Pittsburgh-area or another Pennsylvania destination, price housing, travel and utilities consistently. A move that changes tenure also needs financing or leasing inputs. Historical real estate taxes paid describe existing owner-occupied units and cannot guarantee the bill for a particular parcel after purchase.
Reviewed by the State Cost Compare Editorial Team · Review policy · Report a correction