Head-to-head
New York vs Pennsylvania
New York's 2024 price level is 10.349 points above Pennsylvania's (107.921 vs 97.572): rents are 37.100 points dearer, utilities 25.049, and New York owners pay a median $3,271 more a year in property tax.
Updated
| Measure | New York | Pennsylvania | First − second |
|---|---|---|---|
| All-items price level | 107.921 | 97.572 | +10.349 points |
| Rent price level | 122.168 | 85.068 | +37.100 points |
| Home value | $423,800±$1,627 | $254,500±$767 | +$169,300 |
| Two-bedroom gross rent | $1,620±$10 | $1,245±$7 | +$375 |
| Household income | $85,974±$402 | $77,971±$342 | +$8,003 |
| Real estate taxes paid | $6,582±$21 | $3,311±$12 | +$3,271 |
$4,000 of monthly spending in New York scales to $3,616 in Pennsylvania at the 2024 all-items price ratio.
BEA 2024 and ACS 2020–2024; ± marks the Census 90% margin. How to read a gap
New York vs Pennsylvania: rent, power and a credit that stops at 3.07%
Every category is dearer in New York, but two dominate. The rent parity is 122.168 against 85.068 and utilities 134.370 against 109.321. Goods differ by 7.897 points and other services by 4.305. A Pennsylvania renter saves $375 a month at the median two-bedroom, $4,500 a year.
Ownership costs diverge more. Pennsylvania homes cost $169,300 less at the median, the typical tax bill is about half New York's, and a mortgaged owner spends $793 less a month. Pennsylvania's lower home values are a real reason to widen a purchase search, but financing and the job corridor decide the practical result.
The income-tax picture depends on where the job is. New York's graduated tax has top rates from 9.65% to 10.90% through 2032, with a separate New York City tax for city residents. A Pennsylvania resident who works in New York pays New York tax and claims a Pennsylvania credit, but the credit is capped at Pennsylvania's 3.07% rate on the income New York taxed, so New York tax above that rate is not refunded. Pennsylvania's 6% sales tax adds 1% in Allegheny County and 2% in Philadelphia; New York's 4% state rate carries local and MCTD additions. Total state collections were $6,563 per resident in New York and $4,330 in Pennsylvania.
Incomes are higher in New York: a median household income of $85,974 against $77,971 and real per capita personal income of $64,153 against $58,620.
New York has drifted toward Pennsylvania since 2020, from 110.130, while Pennsylvania barely moved from 97.717. Keep moving invoices, deposits and purchase cash out of the recurring plan.
Price levels by category
| Measure | New York | Pennsylvania | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| All items | 107.921 | 97.572 | +10.349 |
| Goods | 107.254 | 99.357 | +7.897 |
| Housing (rents) | 122.168 | 85.068 | +37.100 |
| Utilities | 134.370 | 109.321 | +25.049 |
| Other services | 104.067 | 99.762 | +4.305 |
| Real income per person (2017 $) | $64,153 | $58,620 | +$5,533 |
Two state tax mixes, FY2025
New York: $131.28 billion, $6,563 per resident. Pennsylvania: $56.55 billion, $4,330 per resident.
| Tax | NY share | PA share | NY per resident | PA per resident |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Individual income | 46.6% | 31.6% | $3,060 | $1,368 |
| General sales | 15.5% | 28.5% | $1,020 | $1,235 |
| Property | not levied | 0.1% | — | $3 |
| Motor fuel | 1.2% | 5.8% | $77 | $251 |
| Other selective sales | 10.3% | 15.8% | $674 | $683 |
| Corporate income | 20.4% | 7.9% | $1,339 | $340 |
| Licenses | 1.5% | 5.9% | $96 | $256 |
| Severance | not levied | not levied | — | — |
| Other taxes | 4.5% | 4.5% | $297 | $194 |
Taxes on wages and purchases
| Tax | New York | Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Income tax | graduated; top rates 9.65% to 10.90% through 2032; New York City adds its own tax | Not summarised on this site; see the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue |
| State sales tax | 4% state rate plus local tax and 0.375% in the MCTD | 6%, plus 1% in Allegheny County and 2% in Philadelphia |
Living in Pennsylvania, working in New York
A Pennsylvania resident who pays New York tax claims Pennsylvania's resident credit on Schedule G-L. The credit is the lesser of the adjusted tax paid to New York and Pennsylvania's 3.07% rate applied to the income New York taxed, so New York tax above Pennsylvania's rate on that income is not refunded by Pennsylvania.
How New York taxes nonresident commuters and telecommuters.
Sources, read : Pennsylvania Department of Revenue: PA-40/PA-41 Schedule G-L, resident credit for taxes paid.
Reviewed by the State Cost Compare Editorial Team · Review policy · Report a correction